Schedule of Events

The schedule is subject to change.

Friday, November 1

3:30PM  Registration
4:00PM  Welcome and Introductions

4:15PM  Workshop Overview 

4:20PM  Planning the Event and

                 Finding the Place


5:50PM  Break 

6:15PM  Group Dinner (menu below)

7:30PM  Adjourn for Evening

Saturday, November 2

Breakfast on your own 
8:30AM  The Speaker and The House
                   of Delegates

9:45AM  Group Photo and Break
10:15AM  Organizing the Convention
                  and Dealing With Problems

11:45AM  Break
12:00PM  Group Lunch (menu below)
1:15PM  Reference Committees and        
               Reports
2:30PM  Break
2:45PM  The Election and
                   Training the Tellers

4:00PM  Break
4:15PM  Additional Roles of the
                 Parliamentarian

5:45PM  Break
6:15PM  Group Dinner (menu below)
7:30PM Adjourn for Evening
Turn Back The Clocks!

Sunday, November 3

Breakfast on your own
8:00AM  Motions in the Annual Meeting
9:00AM  Break
9:15AM   Potpourri on Presiding
10:15AM  Surprises Encountered
11:00AM  Certificates Awarded;

               Announcements

11:30AM  Adjournment

Meals are included in the workshop registration fee. If you are bringing a guest, a separate fee will be charged for their meals. Please refer to the registration form.

Friday Dinner

  • House Salad with Ranch & Italian Dressings
  • Roast Turkey with Sage Dressing
  • Mashed Potatoes and Gravy
  • Cranberry Sauce
  • Green Beans
  • Rolls & Butter
  • Coffee, Decaf, Hot Tea, Iced Tea, Milk
  • Pumpkin Pie

Saturday Lunch

  • Oriental Chicken Salad [Served on a bed of mixed field greens with baby corn, water chestnuts, bamboo shoots, and crispy rice noodles] with sweet sesame vinaigrette
  • Rolls & Butter
  • Coffee, Decaf, Iced Tea, Hot Tea, Milk

Saturday Dinner

  • Lemon Chicken and Rice Soup
  • London Broil with Demi Glaze Sauce
  • Baked Potato with Butter & Sour Cream
  • Broccoli
  • Rolls & Butter
  • Coffee, Decaf, Iced Tea, Hot Tea, Milk
  • Chocolate Cake
1